Accident Summary Nr: 200524593 - Employee amputates tip of left thumb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303766869 | 11/20/2001 | 3499 | 0 | Romech |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on August 17, 2001, Employee #1 was working with the GMT 315 Shim test machine. During the testing process, he manually clamped the (60 Recliner Mechanism) into the fixture of the machine's frame. He then placed his left hand on the left front side of the frame. His left thumb was extended into the point of operation. Next, he activated the air cylinder through pressing the top front air control lever with his right hand. As he did so, the air cylinder placing a horizontal force on the part to be tested. The cylinder travels approximately 3 in. to the left. During the travel of the cylinder, Employee #1 left thumb was pinched between the cylinders face and the frame of the left side of the machine. Employee #1 reacted by pulling his left hand away from the machine, resulting in the tip of the left thumb being amputated. This was the second time that he had operated the one-person operating machine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303766869 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial engineers |