Accident Summary Nr: 200460731 - Employee's head impaled by falling crossbrace
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302922612 | 07/24/2000 | 1542 | 0 | Modern Continental Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was walking through the work site and was moving under a bundle of crossbraces when the load fell. He was impaled by a crossbrace that entered his cranium. Employee #1 sustained puncture injuries that required hospitalization. The load of braces was inadequately rigged.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302922612 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Stripping and curing concrete Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |