Accident Summary Nr: 200212843 - Employee Is Killed While Working with Liquid Nitrogen

Accident Summary Nr: 200212843 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 10/30/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31509856610/30/20101389213112Blowout Tools, Inc.

Abstract: On October 30, 2010, Employee #1, a production supervisor, had installed a liquid nitrogen jacket around the outside of the conductor pipe and was flowing liquid nitrogen in order to form a plug. Employee #1 was found by coworkers, collapsed in the hole. He was removed by his coworkers, but he had already died.

Keywords: LUNG, PIPE PLUG, ASPHYXIATED, VAPOR, NITROGEN, PIPE, CHEMICAL VAPOR, TOXIC FUMES

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315098566 Fatality Asphyxia Supervisors, production occupations