Accident Summary Nr: 200203347 - Employee Dies of Heart Attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312773344 | 08/07/2009 | 3728 | 336413 | Zodiac Services Americas |
Abstract: On August 6, 2009, Employee #1 was part of a crew loading used aircraft seats onto a truck at Zodiac Services Americas. The crew of seven employees that began loading the truck was later reduced to five employees due to congestion in the area. The job started at approximately 2:00 p.m. and was completed at approximately 4:00 p.m. After completing the job, Employee #1 used a battery-operated forklift to transport portable fans to the work area to improve the ventilation. The temperature on the day of the incident was reportedly above 90 degrees and fan usage was common during this task. As Employee #1 was setting up the fans, he fell to the ground and died of a heart attack. The certificate of death listed his cause of death as arteriosclerotic cardiovascular disease.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312773344 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |