Accident Summary Nr: 200090553 - Employee Is Burned by Arc Flash, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307578195 | 07/18/2006 | 4813 | 517110 | Verizon |
Abstract: On August 1, 2006, Employee #1, a splice service technician for Verizon, was working from a bucket truck, at a remote site in Providence, RI. Employee #1, who was the only worker at the site, was installing new fiber optic lines between two telephone poles, along a street. Electrical power lines ran between the two poles, as well as a guy to support the poles. Because of high temperatures, Employee #1 had a company-issued umbrella in the bucket to keep himself out of the sun. Apparently, Employee #1 attempted to raise the bucket, and when he did, either the work tray on the bucket or the umbrella pushed the guy up into one of the 7,800-volt electrical lines. An arc flash occurred, and Employee #1 caught on fire, sustaining severe burns to over 80 percent of his body. Approximately two weeks later, Employee #1 died from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307578195 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |