Accident Summary Nr: 200033595 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed by Hydraulic Platform Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313931644 | 12/23/2009 | 5063 | 423610 | Storage Battery Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on December 23, 2009, Employee #1 was repairing the MTC Model Number PCHE-2-40-DS-M Battery Power Changer (Serial Number 0653932) at a Coca-Cola Bottling facility. The power changer, a hydraulic platform lift, was leaking hydraulic fluid. During the repair, he positioned himself beneath the raised carriage, when the lift lost pressure and dropped on him. Emergency medical personnel responded, but he was pronounced dead at the scene
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313931644 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |