Accident Summary Nr: 171059785 - Employee injured in fall from ceiling crawl space

Accident Summary Nr: 171059785 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 09/12/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30360997809/12/200017310Newco Electric Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was in the crawl space between the ceiling and the roof of the ballroom in the new Salt Palace expansion, tying down recessed light fixtures. He was using a full body harness with a single lanyard for fall protection. Employee #1 unhooked his lanyard to move to the next light fixture when he slipped on the metal stud on which he'd been standing. He came down on sheetrock instead of the steel grid and fell 30 ft through the sheetrock to the floor. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: CEILING, WORK RULES, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, LANYARD, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CRAWL SPACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303609978 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electricians' apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)