Accident Summary Nr: 171004831 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC DRILL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120132451 | 10/21/1994 | 1541 | 0 | Ninteman Construction |
Abstract: A construction company was building a basement for a new university library. One of the employees on the site lifted a 240-volt concrete drill (Model DM-1186) so that he could hand it to a coworker. He was standing on dry ground at the time. As he placed his hand on a strongback's steel screw to raise the drill to the coworker, he received an electric shock. He was knocked unconscious, but regained consciousness on the way to the hospital. Two other employees had been using the drill the day before and did not experience any problems. The circuit was examined by Bell Electric Company after the accident. It found that there was insufficient continuity in the equipment grounding conductor between a portable outlet box and its source of supply because of dust and dirt accumulation inside the cable connector.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120132451 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Carpenters |