Accident Summary Nr: 170839385 - Employee's Pelvis Is Fractured When Struck by Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125533901 | 10/12/2005 | 5211 | 444110 | Yardbirds |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m., on October 11, 2005, Employee #1 was taking a smoke break, when she was struck by a Hyster S59XM fork lift. An operator was backing the heavily laden forklift out of the building department area through the rear roll-up doorway. The operator observed Employee #1 as she stood adjacent to the building department rear doorway. While backing towards her, the operator was unable to stop before striking her. She was pinned between the forklift and the building wall. She was hospitalized with a fractured pelvis at Marin General Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125533901 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |