Accident Summary Nr: 170748610 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN SWITCHBOARD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116526419 | 01/08/1998 | 1731 | 0 | C. Damron Jr. Electric, Incorporated |
Abstract: Two employees of an electrical contractor were removing a 225-ampere circuit breaker from a 1600-ampere, 277/480-volt, Square D switchboard. The employees had not deenergized the switchboard before starting the job, nor were they wearing personal protective equipment. Employee #1 was performing the task, kneeling in front of the switchboard. Employee #2 was kneeling to his left. An electrical fault occurred, and the ensuing electric arc burned the two employees and ignited their clothing. Employee #l received burns to his chest, face, and arms. He died from his injuries. Employee #2 received burns to his right side, and he burned his hands from putting out the fire on himself and his coworker.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 116526419 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |
||
| 2 | 116526419 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |