Accident Summary Nr: 170714943 - Employee's hand injured when caught by machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119879872 | 04/20/1993 | 2022 | 0 | Kraft General Foods |
Abstract: On February 8, 1993, Employee #1 was having a problem operating a machine due to the noise it was making. The machine was rotating a 3 belt heat exchanger located in the marshmallow area. Employee #1 called the operations supervisor in the marshmallow area and advised him of the noise. The supervisor shut the machine down and removed the guard with Employee #1. The supervisor then started up the machine to see where the noise was coming from. While Employee #1 and the supervisor were standing by the equipment and discussing the machine, Employee #1 saw a piece of metal in the machine and, before the supervisor could stop him, reached into the machine with a pair of pliers. The pliers were caught up in the rotating part of the machine, and pulled the employee's right hand into the machine, causing multiple fractures and lacerations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119879872 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Food batchmakers |