Accident Summary Nr: 170698468 - Employee's finger severed by Skil saw in kick back
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119932903 | 12/11/1992 | 1751 | 0 | Tony Litman/J.R. Dev. Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of J.K. Development, was using a Skil saw to saw short blocks of wood from a 2 in. by 1 in. strip of wood braced by a short section of 2 in. by 4 in. wood block lying on the concrete floor. The saw penetrated the concrete floor, kicked back, and severed Employee #1's left ring finger and severely cut two adjoining fingers. The ring finger was reattached, but prognosis indicates a long rehabilitation time.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119932903 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenter apprentices |