Accident Summary Nr: 170402093 - Employees hospitalized after causing explosion with torches
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107349011 | 06/28/1993 | 2821 | 0 | Occidental Chemical Corporation - Durez Division |
| 107349078 | 06/28/1993 | 1791 | 0 | Holcombe Company, Inc. |
Abstract: An explosion and fire occurred on the first floor of building M-3B in an area where employees of Holcombe Company were using oxyacetylene torches to remove steel deck flooring. Employees #1 through #6 were injured; all but Employee #3 were hospitalized. It is assumed that the torches ignited combustible gases that collected in the plenum space beneath the steel deck floor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107349011 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Mixing and blending machine operators | ||
| 2 | 107349011 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Mixing and blending machine operators | ||
| 3 | 107349011 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Mixing and blending machine operators | ||
| 4 | 107349078 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Helpers, construction trades | ||
| 5 | 107349078 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters | ||
| 6 | 107349078 | Hospitalized injury | Hearing Loss | Welders and cutters |