Accident Summary Nr: 170340863 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN ELECTRIC SWITCH

Accident Summary Nr: 170340863 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 04/21/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12325503604/21/199517310Silas Bolef Company
12325504404/21/199517110A.T. Chadwick Company, Inc.
12325505104/21/199528340Smithkline Beecham Pharmaceuticals

Abstract: An employee (employee #2) was removing a grounding strap from a 4160-volt air switch. The uninsulated handle of the strap contacted the line side of the switch stab, creating an electrical fault. The employee was burned over 50 to 70 percent of his body by the ensuing electric arc. Employee #1, who was working next to him, was also burned by the electric arc and had his clothing ignite. Three other employees sustained burns when they tried to extinguish the burning clothing. The two employees burned by the arc and one of the other employees were hospitalized for their injuries.

Keywords: ELECTRIC ARC, PROTECTIVE GROUNDING, ELECTRICAL, BURN, CLOTHING, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL FAULT, E GI II, ELECTRIC SWITCH, ELECTRICAL WORK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123255036 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians
2 123255036 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians
3 123255036 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
4 123255044 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
5 123255051 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported