Accident Summary Nr: 170238885 - Employees burnt when vapors ignited a gas heater
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304830227 | 12/18/2001 | 5713 | 0 | Unique Interiors Inc |
Abstract: Two employees of Unique Interiors Inc., were installing a bathtub surround in the bathroom of a single family home. While applying contact cement to the back of the tub surround, the vapors from the cement ignited the pilot light in a gas powered water heater. Because of the lack of ventilation, the vapors and the heater created a flat tire. Employee #1 was burned over 90 percent of his body and died. Employee #2 was burnt over 15 percent of his body and he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304830227 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 304830227 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |