Accident Summary Nr: 170201420 - Employee's finger crushed in rebar bender

Accident Summary Nr: 170201420 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 04/19/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11191150910/01/199033120Ormega - Cal Industries

Abstract: On April 19, 1990, Employee #1 was using the light bender machine to bend short pieces of rebar into stirrups and ties. The machine is aligned by degrees and the employee holds both pieces of rebar while the machine bends them; the forward and reverse modes of the rebar bender are foot-operated and the emergency STOP button is readily accessible. Employee #1 was bending a short piece of rebar when his left foot apparently slipped and, instead of activating the emergency STOP, he stepped on the foot pedal. His left middle finger was crushed and had to be amputated.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, REBAR, FINGER, FOOT CONTROL, SLIP, BENDING MACHINE, CRUSHED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111911509 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators