Accident Summary Nr: 170196570 - Employee injures back and neck in fall from lift platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111919940 | 12/26/1991 | 4221 | 0 | Continental Grain Co |
Abstract: On December 18, 1991, Employee #1, the plant manager of Continental Grain, and a maintenance manager were standing on a forklift platform that was elevated 12 to 14 ft above grade. As the forklift operator backed away from the silo being inspected, the lift jerked and Employee #1 fell. He suffered compression fractures to his back and neck and was hospitalized until December 24, 1991. The chain rail had not been secured across the front of the platform and no chain midrail had been installed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111919940 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |