Accident Summary Nr: 170195093 - Employee's fingers injured when struck by pry bar

Accident Summary Nr: 170195093 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 12/11/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11189764101/03/199124310Louisiana Pacific Corp.

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on December 11, 1990, Employee #1, a journeyman mechanic, was tuning the engine on a large CAT forklift when the pry bar he was using to turn the distributor struck the engine fan. The sudden impact resulted in serious injuries to Employee #1's right hand. His right index finger was smashed so badly that it had to be amputated to nearly its base. His thumb was lacerated and the knuckle of his middle finger sustained bone damage that required further surgery. The Ford 351 stock motor in the forklift had a fan mounted above the engine, 9 in. from the distributor. The fan was enclosed by the factory shroud, and Employee #1 later stated that he was aware of how close the fan was to the distributor. He said that he was being very careful, but got too close. He had set the rpm to 1600 to set the timing.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, FRACTURE, AMPUTATED, REPAIR, FINGER, MECHANIC, STRUCK AGAINST, STRUCK BY, HAND TOOL, PRY BAR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111897641 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Industrial machinery repairers