Accident Summary Nr: 170181523 - EMPLOYEE AMPUTATED FINGERS ON PORTABLE POWER SAW
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112021761 | 04/03/1992 | 5063 | 0 | California Landscape Lighting |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 3:00 P.M. ON MARCH 25, 1992, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS IN THE WAREHOUSE WORKSHOP CONSTRUCTING DISPLAY UNITS. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD PLACED THE BOTTOM PORTION OF THE DISPLAY UNIT ON A DESK TOP AND PLACED THE 18-INCH BY 30-INCH PIECE OF PLYWOOD, WITH A BOARD CLAMPED TO IT FOR A GUIDE, ON TOP OF THE UNIT. EMPLOYEE #1 INTENDED TO CUT A 1/16-INCH TO 1/8-INCH PIECE OFF. THE EMPLOYEE INDICATES HE WAS HOLDING THE MIKATA PORTABLE CIRCULAR SAW IN HIS RIGHT HAND AND HIS LEFT HAND WAS ON TOP OF THE PIECE, WHEN HE BEGAN TO CUT. EMPLOYEE #1'S LEFT HAND CAME IN CONTACT WITH THE BLADE. EMPLOYEE #1 DOES NOT RECALL HOW THIS HAPPENED. EMPLOYEE #1'S LEFT MIDDLE AND RING FINGERS WERE AMPUTATED TO THE SECOND JOINT, AND THE LITTLE FINGER WAS DEEPLY CUT. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR SURGERY FROM MARCH 25 TO APRIL 1, 1992.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112021761 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks |