Accident Summary Nr: 14530117 - Employee killed when run over by farm tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100858273 | 05/09/1989 | 7538 | 0 | Ray Smith'S Repair Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to start a tractor while standing on its right side. He apparently tried to start it by turning the key with one hand while holding onto the steering wheel with the other. He did not realize that the machine was in gear and, as he turned the key, the tractor lurched forward. While he reportedly attempted to push the brake pedal down with his left hand, the rear wheel ran over him, crushing his chest and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100858273 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |