Accident Summary Nr: 14530109 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100977768 | 04/26/1989 | 2411 | 0 | Sullivan Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1 had left a 68 ft tall tree standing after the undercut and the back cut had been completed. He then went on to another tree and, while cutting, his saw jammed in the cut. He asked the skid operator to push the tree so that he could retrieve the saw. At that time a gust of wind pushed over the original tree, which struck Employee #1 on the head. He was rushed to a nearby hospital and then flown by Medevac to Beth Israel Hospital in Boston, MA, where he died approximately 9 hours later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100977768 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |