Accident Summary Nr: 14526347 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BETWEEN FORKLIFT AND BUILDING SUPPORTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100371590 | 12/30/1985 | 3272 | 0 | Capeletti Brothers Inc. |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE MEASURING THE OVERHEAD STEEL SUPPORTS OF THE ROOF AREA OF A COMPANY TRUCK SHOP. THE EMPLOYEES USED A "HYSTER" FORKLIFT TRUCK, SERIAL #C-005D 21421A, WITH A PALLET RESTING ON THE FORKS, AS A PLATFORM TO GAIN ACCESS TO THE STEEL SUPPORTS. THE SUPPORTS WERE ABOUT 10 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. AS EMPLOYEE #1 WOULD STAND ON THE PALLET, EMPLOYEE #2 WOULD RAISE THE FORKS AND MOVE THE TRUCK FORWARD SIMULTANEOUSLY. DURING ONE OF THESE OPERATIONS, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CRUSHED BETWEEN THE BACK BRACE OF THE FORKLIFT TRUCK AND THE OVERHEAD STEEL SUPPORTS. THE PALLET USED WAS NOT FIRMLY SECURED TO THE FORKS; NOR DID IT HAVE GUARDRAILS. THERE WERE NO MEANS WHERELY PERSONNEL ON THE PALLET COULD SHUT OFF THE POWER TO THE TRUCK IN AN EMERGENCY.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100371590 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |