Accident Summary Nr: 14509525 - EMPLOYEE ASPHYXIATED AFTER BREATHING ARGON GAS FROM AIRLINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1532217 | 09/06/1984 | 3731 | 0 | Tacoma Boat Building Co Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS A PAINTER WHO WORKED ON THE SWING SHIFT. HE WAS ASSIGNED THE JOB OF PAINTING THE INSIDE OF A POTABLE WATER TANK, LOCATED ON THE STARBOARD SIDE OF THE AUXILIARY ENGINE SPACE ON THE VESSEL "AOLLO ONE". HE CLEANED SOME WATER OUT OF THE TANK, THEN HOOKED A HOSE TO AN AIR MANIFOLD ABOARD THE VESSEL. HE HOOKED THE OTHER END OF THE HOSE TO A BOARD ON WHICH WAS MOUNTED AN AIR FILTER AND OUTLETS FOR HIS SPRAY PAINT GUN. HE ATTACHED A NORTON FULL FACE AIR LINE RESPIRATOR TO THE FILTER, PUT IT ON AND QUICKLY PASSED OUT. HE WAS FOUND BY HIS LEADMAN BETWEEN 90 AND 150 MINUTES LATER. INVESTIGATION SHOWED THAT THE AIR MANIFOLD HAD BEEN ATTACHED TO AN ARGON GAS OUTLET ON THE PIER. THE ARGON OUTLET HAD BEEN FITTED WITH AN AIR TYPE FITTING.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1532217 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |