Accident Summary Nr: 14498729 - Employee killed in 80 ft fall from gin pole

Accident Summary Nr: 14498729 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 06/02/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10107595006/24/198673630Productive Staffing, Inc.

Abstract: On June 2, 1986, Employee #1 climbed a 90 ft gin pole in the rain to dismantle the top 10 ft section. The gin pole was comprised four 20 ft sections and one 10 ft section, and it was anchored by chain jacks to a 740 to 760 ft high communications tower. Employee #1 fell 80 ft and was killed. He had on his safety belt and lanyard, but apparently had not attached them.

Keywords: GIN POLE, COMMUNICATION TOWER, DISMANTLING, WORK RULES, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SLIPPERY SURFACE, TIE-OFF

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101075950 Fatality Other Occupation not reported