Accident Summary Nr: 14495964 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CORROSION-CAUSED FAULT IN SWITCH
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
850313 | 10/26/1984 | 5153 | 0 | Bruce Oakley Inc |
Abstract: A 4-FOOT-BY-8-FOOT ROOM IN A SALT GRINDING BAY HOUSED SWITCHES ALONG ONE WALL. A 5-FOOT SECTION OF METAL CABLE TRAY HAD BEEN MOUNTED THERE; AND, ON TOP OF THE CABLE TRAY, A MAIN SWITCH HAD BEEN INSTALLED WITH A SHORT METAL NIPPLE. THREE OTHER SWITCHES WERE ALSO INSTALLED ON TOP OF THE TRAY IN THE SAME MANNER. ALL OF THE SWITCHES WERE RATED 480 VOLTS, 3 PHASE. BECAUSE OF CORROSION PROBLEMS, THE SWITCHES WERE SUPPLIED BY CONDUCTORS RUN IN NONMETALLIC CONDUIT. HOWEVER, THE SWITCHES WERE OF THE GENERAL-PURPOSE TYPE, AND CORROSION HAD CAUSED LEAKAGE TO DEVELOP FROM THE CENTER PHASE TO THE SWITCH HANDLE. AN EMPLOYEE MOVED THE HANDLE OF THE MAIN SWITCH IN THE UP POSITION. BECAUSE THE METAL TRAY WAS NOT GROUNDED, THIS ENERGIZED THE METAL CABLE TRAY AND THE OTHER THREE SWITCHES. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED AS HE TOUCHED ONE OF THE SMALLER SWITCHES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 850313 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |