Accident Summary Nr: 14467054 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1430644 | 05/04/1984 | 1381 | 0 | Four Flags Drilling Co Inc Rig 2 |
Abstract: Two employees were repairing control circuits on an Allen Sons Inc. Allenvator, a personnel elevator. The elevator was used to carry people from ground level to a floor about 9.1 meters above the ground on an oil and gas drilling rig. The control circuits had been damaged by high winds blowing a cable into the elevator machinery. Without deenergizing the circuit, one of the employees removed the cover on some push button control switches. The second employee held cover while the first one checked and repaired the switches. The first employee placed the fingers of his right hand into a switch and received an electric shock. This occurred at about 7:30 AM. The injured employee continued to work on another job. At about 9:30 AM that same morning, the 31-year-old employee was found dead on the floor in the rig bunkhouse. He had been cleaning an air conditioning filter in the bunkhouse. The cause of death was unknown at the time the original form was completed; however, the employee was believed to have been electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1430644 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Not specified mechanics and repairers |