Accident Summary Nr: 14454037 - Employee dies after falling from dryer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101935377 | 02/03/1987 | 2046 | 0 | Penick And Ford Limited |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were using a vacuum with a wand and brush attachment to clean the top of a cornstarch dryer and the pipes above it. The 135 ft long by 14 ft 3 in. wide dryer had several pipes, ducts, and beams where cornstarch dust collected, creating the potential for an explosion in the case of fire. Employee #1 had started cleaning at the east end of the dryer and the coworker at the west end when Employee #1 fell 19 ft 4 1/2 in. off the dryer to the concrete floor. He sustained a lacerated aorta and died about 4 hours later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101935377 | Fatality | Other | Janitors and cleaners |