Accident Summary Nr: 14346514 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU NEW LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100379015 | 10/10/1985 | 1623 | 0 | Electrical Distribution Contractors Inc. |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE USING A COME-ALONG TO SAG NEWLY INSTALLED OVERHEAD POWER LINES. THEY WERE WORKING OUT OF A HYDRAULIC, ARTICULATING-BOOM-TYPE AERIAL LIFT. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS WORKING THE TAKE-UP HANDLE OF THE COME-ALONG, THE OTHER WAS HOLDING THE EXCESS CHAIN AWAY FROM THE OPERATOR'S HAND. THE SECOND EMPLOYEE APPARENTLY REACHED WITH HIS OTHER HAND AND GRASPED THE POWER LINE BEHIND HIM. THIS LINE HAD CONTACTED ONE OF THE EXISTING ENERGIZED LINES BECAUSE A SUPPORT ROPE HAD BROKEN OR SLIPPED TWO POLES NORTH OF WHERE THE EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING. NO GROUNDS HAD BEEN INSTALLED ON THE NEW LINES, EVEN THOUGH THEY CROSSED OVER AND RAN PARALLEL TO UNGUARDED, ENERGIZED OVERHEAD POWER LINES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100379015 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |