Accident Summary Nr: 14323505 - EMPLOYEE KILLED BY FALLING TREE LIMB
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107386914 | 09/14/1989 | 2421 | 0 | Shaffer Bros. Lumber Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a logging operation in the woods cutting trees unobserved. The employer and coroner conjectured that Employee #1 had notched and cut through a tree, which did not fall. Employee#1 then apparently notched and cut a second tree so it would fall into the first tree so that both trees would come down. The second tree fell but did not bring down the first tree. Then, Employee #1 apparently started to trim the second tree, which was lying on the ground. While doing this, a limb broke off the first tree and struck and killed Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107386914 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |