Accident Summary Nr: 14321657 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107381303 | 10/17/1991 | 3674 | 0 | Powerex Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was using a thermocoupler to test semiconductors. He contacted an exposed lead on the thermocoupler, which was energized at between 650 and 1000 volts. He was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107381303 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |