Accident Summary Nr: 14314421 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN METAL FRAME
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 835199 | 08/05/1987 | 1731 | 0 | B.V.F. Construction Company |
Abstract: An employee was using an extension cord that had no equipment grounding conductor. The conductors in the extension cord were exposed at several places on the cord. One of the exposed conductors was touching the metal portion of a scaffold. The metal portion of the scaffold was touching a metal stud frame, energizing it. When a second employee, an apprentice carpenter, drove a stud into the frame, he was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 835199 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Carpenter apprentices |