Accident Summary Nr: 14236061 - HIGH-PRESSURE STEAM PIPE RUPTURED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2934677 | 06/10/1985 | 4911 | 0 | Southern California Edison |
2934743 | 06/13/1985 | 4911 | 0 | Southern California Edison |
2934750 | 06/13/1985 | 7349 | 0 | Marcor |
2934768 | 06/13/1985 | 7349 | 0 | Crosby And Overton Inc |
Abstract: A 762-millimeter-diameter steam pipe in an electric power generation plant ruptured. The welded steam pipe apparently failed at the welded seam and split longitudinally along the 4.9-meter length of the pipe. The pipe contained reheated steam at 2000 to 2300 pascals and 538 degrees Celsius. When the pipe ruptured, it vented toward the lunch and control rooms, subjecting 16 employees to the steam and flying debris. The blast entered the areas through an open door in the lunchroom and through the glass of a closed door in the control room, killing six of the employees and injuring the rest. The injured and deceased employees were located in these two rooms. Traffic was heavier in these areas at the time of the blast because it was time for a shift change and employees were picking up their assignments to start the second shift. The ten employees who survived the blast were hospitalized for their injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2934677 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 2934677 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 2934677 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 2934677 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 2934677 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 2934743 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
7 | 2934750 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
8 | 2934768 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
9 | 2934677 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
10 | 2934677 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
11 | 2934677 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
12 | 2934677 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
13 | 2934677 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
14 | 2934677 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
15 | 2934677 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
16 | 2934677 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
17 | 2934677 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
18 | 2934677 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
19 | 2934677 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |