Accident Summary Nr: 14214969 - EMPLOYEES EXPOSED TO SOLVENT VAPORS FROM DEGREASER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105444822 | 08/13/1987 | 3599 | 0 | Energy Services Group |
Abstract: On Sunday, August 9, 1987, Employees #2, #3, and #4 were in the plant while the plant was shut down. They noticed an odor coming from the production area. After investigating, they determined that it was coming from the vapor degreaser in the finishing area. Employee #2 attempted to call the maintenance manager but could not reach him. Employee #3 attempted to shut off the vapor degreaser but was unsuccessful. The vapors set off the fire alarm and the Fire Department responded. Employee #1 donned the Self Contained Breathing Apparatus and chemical protective suit and went into the degreaser and shut it off. Employees #1, #2, #3, and # 4 were taken to the hospital where they showered, were checked as a precaution, and released. The production area doors were opened and the building was ventilated. The degreaser is a 60T degreaser with a capacity of 110-115 gallons, located in an area of approximately 90 feet by 30 feet. The cooling compressor for cold water coils was replaced to avoid the current problem.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105444822 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dermatitis | Managers and administrators, n.e.c | ||
| 2 | 105444822 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dermatitis | Secretaries | ||
| 3 | 105444822 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Managers, marketing, advertising, & public rela. | ||
| 4 | 105444822 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Managers, marketing, advertising, & public rela. |