Accident Summary Nr: 136065.015 - Employee is killed after contact with power line and fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1534671.015 | 06/08/2021 | 561730 | Coastline Partners Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on June 6, 2021, an employee was 15 feet high in a strangler fig tree trimming branches with a chainsaw when he contacted an energized 14.4 kV power line and fell to the ground. The employee died from electrical shock and injuries resulting from the fall.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1534671.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |