Accident Summary Nr: 127804.015 - Employee is pulled through machine nip point and is killed f

Accident Summary Nr: 127804.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 01/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1460025.01501/28/2020311211Adm Milling Co.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 28, 2020, an employee entered the bonnet enclosure at the head of a centrifugal discharge bucket conveyor and was caught in a nip point between the moving belt on the down leg and a grate. The employee was pulled through the nip point and into the conveyor, sustaining multiple blunt force trauma injuries to his body. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Caught By, Nip Point

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1460025.015 52 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations