Accident Summary Nr: 118739.015 - Employee is struck and killed by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1421498.015 | 08/06/2019 | 115114 | Pearson Farm |
Abstract: On August 5, 2019, an employee was working for a farm. The employee was not a native English-speaker. He was greasing the bearings in the front of a chain conveyor. The bearings were situated about 175 millimeters (7.0 inches) above floor level. A coworker was operating a forklift loaded with two stacked fruit bins. The load restricted the operator's visibility. The coworker intended to unload the fruit bins on top of the conveyor. He did not see the employee greasing the bearings. The employee was struck against the metallic structure and the entrance of the conveyor. He sustained severe damage in the back of his head and extensive bleeding. The coroner's report said that he sustained blunt force trauma to his head and torso. He was pronounced dead at the hospital. He had been killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1421498.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |