Accident Summary Nr: 112475.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by wind-up machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1370482.015 | 01/10/2019 | 313230 | Sontara Old Hickory Inc |
Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on January 10, 2019, an employee was operating the SL-2 wind-up machine. The employee's head was crushed between the primary arm and a stationary component on the SL-2 wind-up machine. The automatically actuated primary arm cycled while the employee's head was in the path of the arm. The employee sustained an acute head injury, with heavy cranial trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1370482.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |