Accident Summary Nr: 110003.015 - Employee is struck by fan blades while trapped in a roof-mou
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1352904.015 | 10/12/2018 | 238210 | Ideal Mechanical |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on October 12, 2018, an employee was servicing a ventilation system known as a make-up air unit and was trapped in the roof-mounted ventilation unit. The employee was struck by the fan blades while trapped and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1352904.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |