Accident Summary Nr: 108800.015 - Employee is struck by blind of pressure vessel during hydros
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1339230.015 | 08/15/2018 | 332420 | M.E. Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 15, 2018, an employee was removing some blinds from pressure vessels that were undergoing some hydrostatic testing. The employee suffered blunt force trauma to his chest and shoulder area when struck by the remaining pressure and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1339230.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |