Accident Summary Nr: 102862.015 - Employee is using an acetylene torch burns when it burst int
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1293087.015 | 02/06/2018 | 336510 | Progress Rail Service |
Abstract: At 10:25 a.m. on January 30, 2018, an employee was cutting up railroad cars for scrap and a small leak developed in the acetylene tank near the oxygen line. The line burst into fire and the employee suffered a burn to his chest. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1293087.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |