Accident Summary Nr: 102015.015 - Employee operating cement mixer has finger amputated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1284290.015 | 12/12/2017 | 238340 | T. Nickolas Company |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on December 11, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a commercial building. He was operating a cement mixer when his hand became caught in the unguarded opening at the bottom of the machine. The machine's rotating blade lacerated his finger. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported and admitted to the hospital. His left index finger required amputation at the knuckle.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1284290.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: |