Accident Summary Nr: 101878.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in a conveyor belt's nip point
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1282165.015 | 01/03/2018 | 111219 | N J Fox & Sons Inc |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on November 3, 2017, an employee was picking bad apples for a belt conveyor. The employee reached between the belt and a nip point at the roller. The employee amputated the tip of his finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1282165.015 | 48 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |