Accident Summary Nr: 999979 - FINGERS AMPUTATED WHEN CAUGHT BETWEEN CHAIN AND SPROCKET
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104551973 | 03/02/1987 | 2051 | 0 | Metz Baking Company |
Abstract: ON FEBRUARY 11, 1987, AT APPROXIMATELY 12:15 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PRESTARTING A MOULDER-PANNER UNIT, SERIAL #1190-A, IN A BAKERY. HE HEARD A NOISE ON THE CHAIN DRIVE, LOCATED BEHIND A PARTIAL GUARD. THE UNIT IS CAPABLE OF BEING LOCKED OUT, BUT EMPLOYEE #1 THOUGH HE COULD CLEAR THE CHAIN WTH HIS HAND HAND WHILE IT WAS STILL RUNNING. INSTEAD OF RUNNING HIS HAND ON THE OUTSIDE OF THE MOVING CHAIN, AS PLANNED, HE ACCIDENTALLY PLACED THREE FINGERS BETWEEN THE CHAIN AND THE SPROCKET. THE RESULTING ACCIDENT RESULTED IN THE AMPUTATION OF THE RING AND MIDDLE FINGER BELOW THE FIRST JOINT. THE INDEX FINGER WAS AMPUTATED ABOVE THE FIRST JOINT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104551973 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |