Accident Summary Nr: 999821 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CAUGHT IN RIBBON BLENDER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107776163 | 11/06/1989 | 2013 | 0 | Tony Downs Foods |
Abstract: Employee #1 reached into a ribbon blender in the unload position and was drawn into the unit. A coworker heard him yell and hit the stop switch. Employee #1 was pinned to the bottom of the tank, which had to be cut apart to free him. The ribbon blender was equipped with a safety interlock and jog switch. The interlock was taped down with fiberglass tape and had been this way for a long time. This unit had been cited for a defective interlock during OSHA inspection on March 6, 1986.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107776163 | Fatality | Other | Mixing and blending machine operators |