Accident Summary Nr: 999037 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OIL CIRCUIT BREAKER

Accident Summary Nr: 999037 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 02/26/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10773284402/29/198849110Minnesota Valley Coop Light & Power Assocation

Abstract: A LINE WORKER WAS THE SENIOR EMPLOYEE IN CHARGE OF A THREE-MAN LINE CREW ASSIGNED TO REPLACE TWELVE OIL CIRCUIT BREAKERS IN A DISTRUBUTION SUBSTATION. THE THREE EMPLOYEES HAD ALREADY REPLACED ONE THREE-PHASE BANK OF OIL CIRCUIT BREAKERS WITHIN THE SUBSTATION. BEFORE WORK WAS PERFORMED ON THE OIL CIRCUIT BREAKERS, THE UNITS WERE BYPASSED AND DEENERGIZED. RUBBER INSULATING GLOVES WERE USED, AS REQUIRED BY COMPANY POLICY. AS ONE EMPLOYEE WAS MAKING THE FINAL CONNECTION ON THE THIRD REPLACEMENT OIL CIRCUIT BREAKER ON THE SOUTH BANK, THE SENIOR LINE WORKER PROCEEDED TO THE EAST THREE-PHASE BANK OF OIL CIRCUIT BREAKERS BEFORE NECESSARY PRECAUTIONS TO BYPASS AND DEENERGIZE THE OIL CIRCUIT BREAKERS HAD BEEN TAKEN. THE LINE WORKER DID NOT MAKE A VISUAL OBSERVATION NOR DID HE USE THE RUBBER INSULATED GLOVES WHICH WERE REQUIRED. THE LINE WORKER WAS USING A WOODEN STEP LADDER WHEN HE CONTACTED THE SOURCE SIDE BUSHING CONNECTION WITH HIS RIGHT HAND AND THE FRAME OF THE OIL CIRCUIT BREAKER WITH HIS LEFT HAND, WHICH PROVIDED THE PATH TO GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: OIL CIRCUIT BREAKER, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, LOCKOUT, E PTD, SUBSTATION, ELEC UTILITY WORK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107732844 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers