Accident Summary Nr: 998989 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & BURN - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 998989 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 07/23/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10455653508/13/198717310Electric Repair & Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: AN ELECTRICIAN AND ANOTHER CONSTRUCTION WORKER WERE INSTALLING DECORATIVE STEEL LIGHTING POLES IN A SCHOOL PARKING LOT. THE POLES WERE 30 FEET LONG. AFTER PLACING ONE POLE, THEY WERE MOVING THE NEXT ONE INTO POSITION. THEY HAD TO TRAVEL ABOUT 200 FEET PARALLEL TO A 115-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THEY HAD USED A NYLON SLING TO ATTACH THE POLE TO A BOOM TRUCK HOIST, AND THE BOTTOM OF THE POLE WAS RESTING HORIZONTALLY ON A STEEL STEP AT THE REAR OF THE TRUCK. TO STEADY THE POLE, THE ELECTRICIAN HELD ONTO THE TWO BRACKETS AT THE TOP END OF THE POLE, WHILE THE OTHER EMPLOYEE DROVE THE TRUCK. AS THEY NEARED THEIR DESTINATION, THE DRIVER TURNED RIGHT TO POSITION THE TRUCK. MEANWHILE, THE BOOM EITHER CONTACTED OR CAME TOO CLOSE TO THE OVERHEAD LINE. THE ELECTRICIAN RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK, AND HIS CLOTHES CAUGHT ON FIRE. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE WAS BURNED ON HIS HANDS AS HE TRIED TO EXTINGUISH THE FLAMES. THE ELECTRICIAN WAS TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL, WHERE HE DIED 20 DAYS LATER FROM SEPTIC COMPLICATIONS RESULTING FROM SEVERE BURNS.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, E C, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104556535 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Construction trades, n.e.c.
2 104556535 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians