Accident Summary Nr: 998351 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104528906 | 08/17/1987 | 1623 | 0 | Cable Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: AN ELECTRICAL WORKER CLIMBED A UTILITY POLE AND CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED 2400-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. HIS FOREMAN HAD TOLD HIM EARLIER TO WAIT, AS THE LINES HAD NOT YET BEEN DEENERGIZED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104528906 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |