Accident Summary Nr: 998187 - ELECTRIC SHOCK AND BURN - DIRECT CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 998187 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 01/12/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10780233201/13/198833210Pier Foundry & Pattern Shop Inc

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING AS A FURNACE TENDER, OPERATING THE CONTROLS ON AN INDUCTIVE, TILT-POT, IRON MELTING FURNACE. THE CONTROLS FOR THE FURNACE WERE MOUNTED ON AN ENCLOSED PEDESTAL. BECAUSE OF A BROKEN COTTER PIN, THE POT-TILTING LEVER WOULD NOT ENGAGE. THE EMPLOYEE REMOVED THE SCREWS AND THE SIDE OF THE CONSOLE TO REPLACE THE COTTER PIN. HE HAD PERFORMED THIS PROCEDURE MANY TIMES BEFORE, BUT DID NOT KNOW THAT THE ELECTRIC POWER FOR CONTROLS IN THE CONSOLE COULD BE DEENERGIZED WITHOUT DEENERGIZING THE FURNACE. AS HE WAS TRYING TO REPLACE THE PIN, HE CROUCHED TO REACH UP INTO THE CONSOLE. HIS FOOT THEN SLIPPED, ALLOWING HIM TO FALL AGAINST A 120-VOLT TERMINAL BOARD. HE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND BURNS TO HIS SHOULDER. HE WAS TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL, WHERE HE WAS TREATED AND RELEASED.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, SLIP, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ELECTRICAL CABINET

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107802332 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Furnace, kiln and oven operators