Accident Summary Nr: 998187 - ELECTRIC SHOCK AND BURN - DIRECT CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107802332 | 01/13/1988 | 3321 | 0 | Pier Foundry & Pattern Shop Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING AS A FURNACE TENDER, OPERATING THE CONTROLS ON AN INDUCTIVE, TILT-POT, IRON MELTING FURNACE. THE CONTROLS FOR THE FURNACE WERE MOUNTED ON AN ENCLOSED PEDESTAL. BECAUSE OF A BROKEN COTTER PIN, THE POT-TILTING LEVER WOULD NOT ENGAGE. THE EMPLOYEE REMOVED THE SCREWS AND THE SIDE OF THE CONSOLE TO REPLACE THE COTTER PIN. HE HAD PERFORMED THIS PROCEDURE MANY TIMES BEFORE, BUT DID NOT KNOW THAT THE ELECTRIC POWER FOR CONTROLS IN THE CONSOLE COULD BE DEENERGIZED WITHOUT DEENERGIZING THE FURNACE. AS HE WAS TRYING TO REPLACE THE PIN, HE CROUCHED TO REACH UP INTO THE CONSOLE. HIS FOOT THEN SLIPPED, ALLOWING HIM TO FALL AGAINST A 120-VOLT TERMINAL BOARD. HE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND BURNS TO HIS SHOULDER. HE WAS TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL, WHERE HE WAS TREATED AND RELEASED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107802332 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |