Accident Summary Nr: 99774.015 - Employee scrapes leg on hook at worksite and is hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 99774.015 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 08/22/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1269795.01509/06/20172013311612317718188 - Hill Meat Company

Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on August 22, 2017, an employee was walking past a hook and scraped his leg. The employee was admitted to a hospital with an infection.

Keywords: Infection, Laceration, Leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1269795.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Butchers and meat cutters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: