Accident Summary Nr: 997668 - EMPLOYEE KILLED BY FALL TO GROUND WHILE TRIMMING TREE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104081914 | 08/04/1988 | 9999 | 0 | Frady'S Tree And Landscaping |
Abstract: At 10:10 a.m. on July 30, 1988 Employee #1 of Frady's Tree and Landscaping had just climbed 50 to 55 feet up into a tree to make the first cut at the top of the tree. A few seconds after making the first cut, the tree fell. Employee #1 was properly tied off with his safety equipment. The employee and tree both fell to the ground, hitting a blacktop driveway. The tree had been checked for any rot before the climb. The only rotting was at the base of the tree where it broke, and was not detected. The employee died at the scene due to multiple blunt force injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104081914 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |